pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 1:24 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 4:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:05 am
Posts: 783
Something I've noticed over the last few pipes I've made.

So I've got the shank turned, mortise drilled and countersunk and the airway in place.
I've faced the shank and everything's looking supersmooth.

I move on to the stem, get a buttersmooth tenon, drill it and finish it up nicely and everything fits like a glove.

Then I move on to finishing, I sand the pipe up to 320 and put on my understain. I let it dry overnight, and lo and behold, there's light shining through between the shank and the stem face!
Apparently the shank face has soaked up stain and swollen unevenly, ruining my perfect fit.

Ofcourse I can reface, but then I remove my stain again, repeat ad infinitum until there's no more shank...

_________________
Website: http://www.massispipes.com
Instagram : http://instagram.com/massispipes
Twitter: https://twitter.com/MassisPipes
Facebook: https://facebook.com/MassisPipes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 6:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:00 am
Posts: 1841
Are you staining the shank face? If so, don't, or if you do just use a cotton bud lightly dampened with the stain, you are probably making the face too wet.

_________________
www.askwithpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2016 8:17 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
Staining at a higher grit, such as 600 will allow moisture to evaporate more quickly.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2016 2:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:05 am
Posts: 783
sandahlpipe wrote:
Staining at a higher grit, such as 600 will allow moisture to evaporate more quickly.


Although that sounds obvious at first, I quickly realised I don't sand my shank face after turning, as I've not mastered sanding it without ruining the stem fit...

@Chris: yes I stain the shank face, as otherwise it'll obviously remain blank, which I don't want. Tried to lightly stain it and quickly rub it off on the last pipe I'm doing, seems to do the trick.

_________________
Website: http://www.massispipes.com
Instagram : http://instagram.com/massispipes
Twitter: https://twitter.com/MassisPipes
Facebook: https://facebook.com/MassisPipes


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2016 2:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 12:44 pm
Posts: 646
Location: Port Huron, MI
I do what Chris explained with a Q-tip (it's a Q-tip Chris. get it right :wink: ) with just enough stain on it that a dab will transfer color, but not run.

_________________
#shellaclivesmatter

Emmanuel Atilano
http://www.atilanopipes.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 1:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:39 pm
Posts: 1081
Location: Phoenix AZ
Massis wrote:
Although that sounds obvious at first, I quickly realised I don't sand my shank face after turning, as I've not mastered sanding it without ruining the stem fit...


If you sand the face of the shank before turning the width of the shank to its final dimension, you won't have to worry about rounding the flat face of the shank. Not sure if that's what you're referring to though.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2016 2:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 9:05 am
Posts: 783
e Markle wrote:
Massis wrote:
Although that sounds obvious at first, I quickly realised I don't sand my shank face after turning, as I've not mastered sanding it without ruining the stem fit...


If you sand the face of the shank before turning the width of the shank to its final dimension, you won't have to worry about rounding the flat face of the shank. Not sure if that's what you're referring to though.


It's not so much the rounding that's a problem, just me getting the face out of axis with the mortise...

_________________
Website: http://www.massispipes.com
Instagram : http://instagram.com/massispipes
Twitter: https://twitter.com/MassisPipes
Facebook: https://facebook.com/MassisPipes


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group