pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 12:26 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 1:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:37 am
Posts: 34
Sanding my first hand cut stem
Image
sanded thru the bit...
Image

Have since found a thread that mentioned using a thin strip of tape to show where the draft hole is from the side of the stem.


Bob
Midland, MI


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 1:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
Ouch! At least you're not the only one here who has sanded through the airway.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 7:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2013 6:25 pm
Posts: 1054
Goes hand in hand in the beginning. I like the shape of the stem. My first ones were total disasters!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 8:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 03, 2014 10:35 am
Posts: 405
Location: Chongqing, China
Hate it when that happens

_________________
kamkiel@hotmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 10:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2597
It was too long anyway. Handcut stems takes some practice. Keep at it.

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 11:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 546
I did exactly the same thing on my first hand cut. LL uses tape or a 1/16 th plastic rod inserted in the airway.
I now insert a 1/16" steel rod when I check the side.
Kurt Huhn did a photo essay in the stickies above, check it out.http://www.pipemakersforum.com/photo_es ... cut_stems/
Also check out a thread posted by George Dibos (Latakia Lover) viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8600 on shaping and finishing the button area.
It looks like you were going to run into a problem with your button. There a couple of other videos on shaping stems on Youtube by J Alan. There is also a nice photo of a stem in progress by Scotties22 on a recent post in this section.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Last edited by DocAitch on Tue May 17, 2016 8:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 5:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 6:00 am
Posts: 1841
It happens, the more stems you make though the less often it happens.

_________________
www.askwithpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 6:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:37 am
Posts: 34
DocAitch wrote:
I did exactly the same thing on my first hand cut. LL uses tape or a 1/16 th plastic rod inserted in the airway.
I now insert a 1/16" steel rod when I check the side.
Kurt Huhn did a photo essay in the stickies above, check it out.http://www.pipemakersforum.com/photo_es ... cut_stems/
Also check out a thread posted by George Dibos (Latakia Lover) viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8600 on shaping and finishing the button area.
It looks like you were going to run into a problem with your button. There a couple of other videos on shaping stems on Youtube by J Alan. There is also a nice photo of a stem in progress by Scottie22 on a recent post in this section.
DocAitch


Thank you for the links. Very good stuff there.

I left the button long intentionally to trim back to 3.5mm when it was time to slot it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 6:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:37 am
Posts: 34
wdteipen wrote:
It was too long anyway. Handcut stems takes some practice. Keep at it.


Thanks Wayne. How much shorter? Struggling a bit with proportions.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 8:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 546
timberwolfer21 wrote:
DocAitch wrote:
I did exactly the same thing on my first hand cut. LL uses tape or a 1/16 th plastic rod inserted in the airway.
I now insert a 1/16" steel rod when I check the side.
Kurt Huhn did a photo essay in the stickies above, check it out.http://www.pipemakersforum.com/photo_es ... cut_stems/
Also check out a thread posted by George Dibos (Latakia Lover) viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8600 on shaping and finishing the button area.
It looks like you were going to run into a problem with your button. There a couple of other videos on shaping stems on Youtube by J Alan. There is also a nice photo of a stem in progress by Scottie22 on a recent post in this section.
DocAitch


Thank you for the links. Very good stuff there.

I left the button long intentionally to trim back to 3.5mm when it was time to slot it.

I think that it will work better if you slot it first. The slot will help you to maintain your orientation for the rest of the shaping and there is less likelihood of cracking the button while working on this area.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Last edited by DocAitch on Tue May 17, 2016 8:45 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 8:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
Yeah. Cut the slot first, then use the slot to orient your tape on the sides.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 9:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:37 am
Posts: 34
DocAitch wrote:
timberwolfer21 wrote:
DocAitch wrote:
I did exactly the same thing on my first hand cut. LL uses tape or a 1/16 th plastic rod inserted in the airway.
I now insert a 1/16" steel rod when I check the side.
Kurt Huhn did a photo essay in the stickies above, check it out.http://www.pipemakersforum.com/photo_es ... cut_stems/
Also check out a thread posted by George Dibos (Latakia Lover) viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8600 on shaping and finishing the button area.
It looks like you were going to run into a problem with your button. There a couple of other videos on shaping stems on Youtube by J Alan. There is also a nice photo of a stem in progress by Scottie22 on a recent post in this section.
DocAitch


Thank you for the links. Very good stuff there.

I left the button long intentionally to trim back to 3.5mm when it was time to slot it.

I think that it will work better if you slot it first. The slot will help you to maintain your orientation for the rest of the shaping and there is less likelihood of cracking the button while working on this area.
DocAitch


Thank you DocAitch! Will do. That makes a lot of sense.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 9:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:37 am
Posts: 34
sandahlpipe wrote:
Yeah. Cut the slot first, then use the slot to orient your tape on the sides.


Thank you. It's a learning experience and I'm just getting started. Nothing made me more nauseous than hoping that line was a sandpaper scratch and not the draft hole emerging to the light of day.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 8:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2597
timberwolfer21 wrote:
wdteipen wrote:
It was too long anyway. Handcut stems takes some practice. Keep at it.


Thanks Wayne. How much shorter? Struggling a bit with proportions.


I would say about twice the depth of the roughed button in the photo.

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Dagnabbit
PostPosted: Tue May 17, 2016 8:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2597
Bear in mind that that advice is coming from a guy that tends to make his stems too long. :D

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group