pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Sat Nov 18, 2017 2:38 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 1:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 15
Here is a little different take on the slot cutting jig. Took about an hour to make so it isn't perfect but it works really well. My tooling is not really the norm for pipe making but I have my own methods like the rest of you.
The whole jig is held in a manual mill or drill press vice and the endmill or drill bit is adjusted to the level of the fulcrum so when it is pivoted from side to side the bottom of the slot will funnel to the diameter of the bit. (don't make a bow tie slot) The rod stock is griped by two adjustable jaws and is centered in the v groves. The jaw is suspended by pins at the fulcrum where it is pivoted to create the v grove of any desired width.
I hope this helps, or if anything makes you chuckle.


Attachments:
jig.jpg [152.45 KiB]
Downloaded 18 times
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 10:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 541
Nice machine!
It is similar in principle to Oklahoma Red's jig. You must be a pretty practiced machinist to have made it so quickly.
It should work just fine, but you will still have to work the junction between your machined slot and the airway.
I have stopped using my (admittedly less sophisticated) jig because of a couple of easily introduced errors, which this jig will avoid. I have gone back to cutting the slot with a funneling tool, which takes longer, but which produces nicer, narrower slots with smooth internal geometry.
My end point, before sanding and polishing, is the easy passage of a fluffy pipe cleaner.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 10:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2011 6:14 pm
Posts: 1003
Well done!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 4:29 am
Posts: 2243
Location: Kansas City, USA
Cool.

As much as I love tools and sophisticated solutions to shop problems, I feel obligated to mention---so that newcomers don't get the wrong idea---that such things aren't necessary to make good pipes, and unless REALLY well designed often take longer to use than doing things by hand. (Kind of like building a programmable robot to play the piano. You can either spend a long time designing, building, and fine-tuning it, or you can use that same time learning to play the piano yourself.)

I make more stems in a month than most whole-pipe makers do in a year, and after years of experimenting with every method I could think of to cut slots, ended up settling on a 100% manual technique that's lightning fast. And which cost $3.99.

Not a modified blade saw or wax/wire saw, btw, but this. A rotary cutter designed for duck decoy carvers. One modification and one caveat: 1) slightly round the needle sharp tip as shown; and 2) the best motor to use is a low speed/high torque one like Foredom's LX. The key to using the thing is VERY LOW SPEED and (relatively) HIGH PRESSURE. With a bit of practice, cutting a perfect-every-time slot takes 1-2 minutes from start to finish. Material just floods out in little ribbon fragments.

Image

_________________
"Not once has a customer looked at one of my pipes and said, 'I like this pipe, but wish you had made the stem an hour faster'... I want every stem to be perfect" --- Adam Davidson


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 2:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 9:43 pm
Posts: 1656
Location: Missouri
LatakiaLover wrote:
Cool.

As much as I love tools and sophisticated solutions to shop problems, I feel obligated to mention---so that newcomers don't get the wrong idea---that such things aren't necessary to make good pipes, and unless REALLY well designed often take longer to use than doing things by hand. (Kind of like building a programmable robot to play the piano. You can either spend a long time designing, building, and fine-tuning it, or you can use that same time learning to play the piano yourself.)

I make more stems in a month than most whole-pipe makers do in a year, and after years of experimenting with every method I could think of to cut slots, ended up settling on a 100% manual technique that's lightning fast. And which cost $3.99.

Not a modified blade saw or wax/wire saw, btw, but this. A rotary cutter designed for duck decoy carvers. One modification and one caveat: 1) slightly round the needle sharp tip as shown; and 2) the best motor to use is a low speed/high torque one like Foredom's LX. The key to using the thing is VERY LOW SPEED and (relatively) HIGH PRESSURE. With a bit of practice, cutting a perfect-every-time slot takes 1-2 minutes from start to finish. Material just floods out in little ribbon fragments.

Image



I have used this.....It is awesome!

_________________
Am I Calamity Jane or Annie Oakley??...depends on the day.
www.ladybriar.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 25, 2017 3:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 15
Thanks for the comments! Each of you are right in some respects. I like jigs because it can give a consistent result and with stems every part is always adjusted by hand to make it right but when the starting point is right it makes everything else easier. That is my point of view


Last edited by benniesam on Mon May 29, 2017 8:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 12:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:46 am
Posts: 4667
Jigz is fo suckas.
Image

_________________
ALL YOUR PIPE ARE BELONG TO US!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 12:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 15
I edited this commentbecause I don't want to sound like a jerk. That is all


Last edited by benniesam on Mon May 29, 2017 8:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 27, 2017 1:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 7:18 pm
Posts: 15
DocAitch wrote:
Nice machine!
It is similar in principle to Oklahoma Red's jig. You must be a pretty practiced machinist to have made it so quickly.
It should work just fine, but you will still have to work the junction between your machined slot and the airway.
I have stopped using my (admittedly less sophisticated) jig because of a couple of easily introduced errors, which this jig will avoid. I have gone back to cutting the slot with a funneling tool, which takes longer, but which produces nicer, narrower slots with smooth internal geometry.
My end point, before sanding and polishing, is the easy passage of a fluffy pipe cleaner.
DocAitch

Thanks for the comment. Yeah the challenge of any jig is to get it stiff enough that the play is minimal. The picture is the first one that I had cut with this jig so i used a larger diameter endmill first to see how hard i could push it without the bit breaking. and after success moved to a smaller diameter. The cool part is not having any wobble and ending up having pretty smooth walls. Endmills are great because unlike drill bits the flutes are designed for lateral cuts and for smooth finishes.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group