pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 3:42 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 10:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2597
I'm working on this stem made from clear acrylic. I thought it would be a great opportunity to show what a proper V slot should look like for aspiring pipemakers. This one still needs a little filing and buffing but you can get the gist of it. As you can see, the tenon end is drilled with a 5/32" tapered bit then finished with a 1/16" bit. There is more than one way to cut the slot from here. The method I use is to use the Dremel cutter that most use to cut a guide for the slot over top of the 1/16" hole. I then use a 3/64" drill bit in a rotary tool to gently widen the slot further. The problem I have with stopping here is that I find that the drill bit leaves a slot that curves inward leaving the airway pinched. I like to take my modified jigsaw blade (aka prison shank) and straighten and deepen the sides. Hope this helps someone.

Image

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Sat Mar 24, 2012 11:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2011 11:40 am
Posts: 1405
Location: North Idaho
I've noticed the same thing with the pinched airway. Doesn't seem to affect things too much smoking-wise, but it bugs me. It's a chance for quite a few undesirable things.

_________________
Andrew
www.andrewstaplespipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 1:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:35 pm
Posts: 73
"modified jigsaw blade". i'd been trying to think of a way to cut that better, and it's something i can make easy.
great idea :D thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 8:12 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 6:42 am
Posts: 675
Location: Ohio
So, which part of this process involves cutting your finger to the bone? :P

Just kidding...sorry to hear about your finger Wayne. I hope it heals quickly.

Todd

_________________
http://www.wix.com/taharris/turningsbytodd/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Sun Mar 25, 2012 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2597
taharris wrote:
So, which part of this process involves cutting your finger to the bone? :P

Just kidding...sorry to hear about your finger Wayne. I hope it heals quickly.

Todd



This part and on this stem actually:

Quote:
I like to take my modified jigsaw blade (aka prison shank) and straighten and deepen the sides.


:lol:

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2012 10:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:35 pm
Posts: 73
Just finished making myself a "prison shank". I figure i'm bound to stab myself with it eventually so I used a hacksaw blade so i could point the teeth away from me.

Image

Thanks again for the idea :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:13 am 
Offline
Site Supporter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2362
Location: Edmond, OK
AaronC wrote:
Just finished making myself a "prison shank". I figure i'm bound to stab myself with it eventually so I used a hacksaw blade so i could point the teeth away from me.

Image

Thanks again for the idea :)


You're gonna wish that was longer before hitting the handle.

_________________
Tyler Lane Pipes
http://www.tylerlanepipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:35 pm
Posts: 73
Tyler wrote:
AaronC wrote:
Just finished making myself a "prison shank". I figure i'm bound to stab myself with it eventually so I used a hacksaw blade so i could point the teeth away from me.

Thanks again for the idea :)


You're gonna wish that was longer before hitting the handle.


Ah ok, i have another 4 or 5 inches back that i can grind down. thanks for the heads up. i'll grind back some more. I can also tell i may need to make a couple more with less teeth.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:01 am 
Offline
Site Supporter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2362
Location: Edmond, OK
AaronC wrote:
Tyler wrote:
AaronC wrote:
Just finished making myself a "prison shank". I figure i'm bound to stab myself with it eventually so I used a hacksaw blade so i could point the teeth away from me.

Thanks again for the idea :)


You're gonna wish that was longer before hitting the handle.


Ah ok, i have another 4 or 5 inches back that i can grind down. thanks for the heads up. i'll grind back some more. I can also tell i may need to make a couple more with less teeth.


Ah, good.

Wait and see if I'm right. I could be off on the scale of things.

_________________
Tyler Lane Pipes
http://www.tylerlanepipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:46 am
Posts: 4668
Most of us don't slot it all the way to the tenon, Tyler. But if that's your trademark, I guess I can't laugh. (My trademark is wobbly shaping and sanding scratches).

_________________
ALL YOUR PIPE ARE BELONG TO US!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:25 am 
Offline
Site Supporter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2362
Location: Edmond, OK
Sasquatch wrote:
Most of us don't slot it all the way to the tenon, Tyler. But if that's your trademark, I guess I can't laugh. (My trademark is wobbly shaping and sanding scratches).



I definitely slot all the way to the tenon. That is the one thing I thought when I saw Wayne's clear stem...wow, I do a lot more "slotting" than that. I'd estimate the slots I make are twice as wide as Wayne's, for almost the full length of the stem.

_________________
Tyler Lane Pipes
http://www.tylerlanepipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2693
Location: united states/Alabama
Tyler wrote:


I definitely slot all the way to the tenon. That is the one thing I thought when I saw Wayne's clear stem...wow, I do a lot more "slotting" than that. I'd estimate the slots I make are twice as wide as Wayne's, for almost the full length of the stem.


Yes, this make for a nice open draw. :lol:

Rad


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:37 am 
Offline
Site Supporter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2362
Location: Edmond, OK
Rad wrote:
Tyler wrote:
I definitely slot all the way to the tenon. That is the one thing I thought when I saw Wayne's clear stem...wow, I do a lot more "slotting" than that. I'd estimate the slots I make are twice as wide as Wayne's, for almost the full length of the stem.


Yes, this make for a nice open draw. :lol:

Rad


Why's that funny?

:twak:

I've always wanted to use that emoticon. Bonus: it was on Rad! :D

_________________
Tyler Lane Pipes
http://www.tylerlanepipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 29, 2008 1:05 pm
Posts: 2597
This stem was actually about an inch longer so I cut that much of the slot off. I slot mine pretty deep these days too; especially if the stem is anything other than a standard taper.

_________________
Wayne Teipen
Teipen Handmade Briar Pipes
http://www.teipenpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 5:39 pm
Posts: 1081
Location: Phoenix AZ
Tyler wrote:
AaronC wrote:
Just finished making myself a "prison shank". I figure i'm bound to stab myself with it eventually so I used a hacksaw blade so i could point the teeth away from me.

Image

Thanks again for the idea :)


You're gonna wish that was longer before hitting the handle.


I think you'll want a more aggressive blade. I think I use like 12 TPI so it really bites.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 7:39 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:46 am
Posts: 4668
I think you guys are all fucked in the head for not using a $1.25 X-acto saw and an oval needle file.

Oh, and dremel part no 16471, no longer produced. They're sweet too.


But do as you please.

Hope this helps.

Todd

_________________
ALL YOUR PIPE ARE BELONG TO US!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2011 12:35 pm
Posts: 73
Sasquatch wrote:
I think you guys are all fucked in the head for not using a $1.25 X-acto saw and an oval needle file.

Oh, and dremel part no 16471, no longer produced. They're sweet too.


But do as you please.

Hope this helps.

Todd


well, i work in an auto parts store so i can get the hack saw blades for about 75 cents a piece, but yes you're right... i am fucked in the head, and then some. :lol:

e Markle wrote:

I think you'll want a more aggressive blade. I think I use like 12 TPI so it really bites.


The blade i used in the picture was a 32 tpi. I do have an 18 tpi also. I'm hopeful that 18 will work ok, because i cant find any hacksaw blades with 12.

Thank You!

Aaron


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 8:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2011 12:46 pm
Posts: 814
Location: Fairhope Alabama
Sasquatch wrote:
I think you guys are all "not right" in the head for not using a $1.25 X-acto saw and an oval needle file.

Oh, and dremel part no 16471, no longer produced. They're sweet too.


But do as you please.

Hope this helps.

Todd


I just got my X-acto blades in from Amazon today. I'm pretty excited to give them a whirl. I'm going to have to look up that Dremel part number too and see if I can't find them on the black market somewhere.

Brian.

_________________
Time to make another!
www.GrowleyPipes.com
GrowleyPipes@gmail.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2009 1:46 am
Posts: 4668
The X-acto saws are fantastic. Sharp, tiny, and just a wonderful shape/size.

That dremel part is really hard to find, but it amounts to a wire coated in 60 grit carbide. Super nice. The next one up, the 16472 is twice as thick, and I think it's too big, so don't be foo'd.

_________________
ALL YOUR PIPE ARE BELONG TO US!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting the V slot
PostPosted: Thu Mar 29, 2012 10:03 pm 
Offline
Site Supporter
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2362
Location: Edmond, OK
Sasquatch wrote:
I think you guys are all fucked in the head for not using a $1.25 X-acto saw and an oval needle file.

Todd


Give piece a chance dood, you just learnt us about them a few posts ago.

_________________
Tyler Lane Pipes
http://www.tylerlanepipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 37 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group