pipemakersforum.com
http://www.pipemakersforum.com/forum/

Second Attempt At An Acrylic Stem
http://www.pipemakersforum.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=11614
Page 1 of 1

Author:  shikano53 [ Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:08 am ]
Post subject:  Second Attempt At An Acrylic Stem

I would welcome any comments or suggestions on this pipe with my 2nd attempt at making an acrylic stem. I rusticated this one because of a few cosmetic pits. Would appreciate help and suggestions on the stem. I cut the slot with my Dremel 199? bit and then took Jeremiah's advice and used a 1/16" bit instead of a 5/64" bit to widen and shape the slot.
Thanks guys and gals.
Image
Image
Image
Image

Author:  sandahlpipe [ Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Second Attempt At An Acrylic Stem

The slot doesn't look too bad. You'd want to round the slot on the inside. You can use sandpaper or you can get a round needle file and then sandpaper. The other thing to work on is keeping straight lines on your stem.

Author:  shikano53 [ Fri Oct 27, 2017 10:24 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Second Attempt At An Acrylic Stem

Thanks Jeremiah. I have a couple of small, thin Kemper files I got from VFH. Are those the types of file you are referring to? I'm thinking that if I get a Popsicle stick kind of piece of wood but thinner, and glue sand paper to it would work?

Author:  sandahlpipe [ Fri Oct 27, 2017 12:33 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Second Attempt At An Acrylic Stem

I got a #4 cut needle file. It's different. I use the Kemper to open the slot, but then the file to smooth the edges afterwards. You could also fold sandpaper if you wanted. I don't think you'll get a piece of wood thin enough and sturdy enough to fold sandpaper around.

Author:  DocAitch [ Fri Oct 27, 2017 4:45 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Second Attempt At An Acrylic Stem

I use a piece of hacksaw blade ground to the shape I want, then glue various grits of paper to it with CA glue. When I want to change paper, I burn off the paper and glue (outside and up wind, this smells pretty toxic), wipe off the ashes, and glue new paper on. If you round the back of the blade, the sandpaper can be glued in a U shape so that you have two flat sides and a round surface for the corners of the slot. These fit fine in a 1/16” slot.
I also put a little handle on the sander with thermomalleable plastic.
DocAitch

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/