pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Sun Nov 19, 2017 12:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Sandblasting near edges.
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 15, 2015 6:59 pm
Posts: 20
Location: Detroit, MI
Hello all,

I've got a pipe I'm working on which will feature a sandblasted surface connected along a a curving edge to a smooth surface. I've had very limited experience with sandblasting in the past and am worried going into it that I risk blasting off the nice defined edge I have between the surfaces. Does anyone find it necessary to mask edges in order to prevent this from happening? If so, what is an effective way to do that?

Thanks in advance for any advice :)

_________________
Adam Bybee


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 6:12 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1840
Location: Zimmerman, MN
You can mask the area with tape before you blast or you can blast and then sand until you get the smooth areas smooth. Both ways yield different results. Try it first on a scrap and see what you think.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group