pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:16 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 426
Location: Chile
Hey fellas, it's been a while...

Last weekend I finally managed to rebuild my shop and, to celebrate it, made a pipe. I'm using Brad's spoon bits (I think it's from the first batch) and I had forgotten how they were supposed to be used.

I got my answer in this forum (to one of my own questions, heh, memory _is_ fragile) and went on merrily to make my pipe.

Except, there was a lot of heat and smoke, and a slightly deformed hole as a result. Not a complete disaster but not a smooth ride either.

Now, I remember Todd telling about Brad bits having to be reshaped a little bit, grinding a couple of flats so they have less surface in contact with the briar. I cannot find that message anywhere.

Anybody can show pictures of how to modify spoon bits so they aren't that hard to use?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 1:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 5:56 pm
Posts: 417
Location: Warren R.I.
Not for nothing I don't know how this applies to you but are you a supermarket or a tool and dye maker?
Often times I put my pride aside and let the machinery that has the tooling and knowledge to do it
Most of the time I find I save $$$ and aggravation.(just one man's opinion)

_________________
"Live for nothing or die for somthing" Ulysses S. Grant
www.clarkpipes.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 19, 2016 3:24 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
I will have to get out to my shop to take pictures of them, but I had bought some bits that were similar in function to how you describe. A couple of pointers for you to help.

1. Don't use these bits to actually drill the hole out. Start with a pilot hole. Drill said pilot hole with a 5/16" brad point. Make sure the tip of the brad point doesn't go deeper than your airway. Then use the spoon bits to enlarge the hole.
2. When you modify them, you want to minimize the surface area that comes into contact with the briar. What I do is put a mill bit on my metal lathe and tighten the set screws on the shank of the spoon bit on the tool holder and shave off part of the round side of the bit. You could do this part with an angle grinder just fine. Be sure not to grind too close to the cutting edge, and also be sure to allow more than just the cutting edge and the edge opposite the cutting edge to contact the briar when drilling. You want at least one or two other points along the back of the bit to touch the briar. I should also add that I'm not a machinist and am inclined to think that if I can do it, anyone can learn with some reading, thought, and patience.

Alternatively, I've heard great things from the spoon bits that Steve Norse sells. I managed to machine my own that work adequately. Machining my own took me about an hour each once I figured out what the bit was supposed to do.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 1837
Location: South Africa
I think a pilot hole will be your solution.

_________________
http://goussardpipes.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 20, 2016 7:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 546
I just machined my first spoon type bit. I wanted a military mortise bit a bit smaller than the 3/8"bit included in the one from Vermont Freehand. It is a little tricky with my HF lathe, but I have one working now. I am going to take Jeremiah's advice and really study the mechanics of the back of the spoon.to get a smoother cut with the next one.
As Charl says, they only work well with a pilot.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2016 10:10 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 426
Location: Chile
Thank you guys.

Yes, I'm using them with a pilot hole.

So I guess it's just matter of grinding a few flats on the back. Lets see what happens next.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 28, 2016 2:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 1837
Location: South Africa
What size pilot?

_________________
http://goussardpipes.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group