pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Wed Nov 22, 2017 5:15 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 3:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:38 am
Posts: 21
Hello

My old lathe have died on me and I am wondering about getting a new one, but also thinking about make my own by using the motor and the axel to attach the chuck. But I do not have a tailstock to drill with. Would it be possible to drill the chamber, mortise and drafthole if I mount the drill bits on a handle?
Does anyone have experience with this method?

I found this. It's a german site.
He is using this method

https://www.drechsler-forum.de/phpbb/vi ... 4d5b2255e1


Sent fra min SM-G925F via Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 9:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 14, 2015 12:44 am
Posts: 546
Apparently, you can do that, but I think you would have to be very skilled to get a good mortise (a cylinder rather than part of a cone).
I find the mortise to be most critical hole in a pipe, bowl is less so.
I've seen a video of Rainier Barbi drilling the draft hole freehand.
I personally would fix the lathe or replace it. I need the tailstock to drill the rod for my stems.
DocAitch

_________________
"Hettinger, if you stamp 'hand made' on a dog turd, some one will buy it."
-Charles Hollyday, pipe maker, reluctant mentor, and curmudgeon
" Never show an idiot an unfinished pipe!"- same guy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 10:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 2:40 am
Posts: 118
Location: Abilene TX or Ruidoso NM
Do you have a drill press? If you do it would be a it better to make a mount for your chuck and line it up with the chuck in the drill press.

What seems to be the issue with the lathe?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Tue Jun 20, 2017 11:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
I wouldn't try to do that stuff freehand. If I'm working with a $40 block of briar, I can't afford a margin of error on the drilling. You could use a drill press or a cheap wood lathe off Craigslist if you can't repair or replace your lathe. Use the right tool for the job on the important steps especially.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 2:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 1837
Location: South Africa
It's do-able. But you'll have to practice a lot to get it down perfectly.

_________________
http://goussardpipes.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 11:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:38 am
Posts: 21
Thanks for the advice guys.
I do have a big metal lathe. Two tons and three meters long, but the noise it makes! It is nothing wrong with it. Have oiled it and checked the gears and it looks like new. It has been little used said the company that my dad bought it from. Its from the 50s or 60s. It would be great for the handmade stems I hopefully will make in the future. Anyone who use a wood lathe for the stummel and metal lathe for the rest? I know I could use the metal lathe for the stummel too and save me some money, but as I said the noise it makes.
The old wood lathe do not have a proper tailstock on it. It has a screw on it only. Cheap chinese 80s stuff. And the bearings need replacement. Not worth it

Sent fra min SM-G925F via Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 12:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
I had parts made so I can use my briar chuck with either my wood or metal lathe. I prefer to shape the bowl with hand tools. It's quite feasible to do that on the wood lathe and I've done it that way for a couple of years. Now that I have a chuck that works on both, I mostly use my metal lathe for everything. The extra weight really helps with stability and reducing chatter and such.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Wed Jun 21, 2017 5:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2017 11:22 am
Posts: 34
Sounds like a pair of marshmallow earphones would be the best overall solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 2:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 3:03 pm
Posts: 1837
Location: South Africa
:lol:
Three meters and weighing two tons might just be overkill for a pipe!
:lol:

_________________
http://goussardpipes.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: A lathe question...
PostPosted: Thu Jun 22, 2017 4:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 11:38 am
Posts: 21
A new lathe ordered. Record Power DML250. It is a european version of the JET 1014 and the harbor freight one. With a five year gurantee[SMILING FACE WITH SMILING EYES]

Sent fra min SM-G925F via Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group