pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Thu Nov 23, 2017 1:37 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Skinless Bamboo Issues
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 6:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:34 pm
Posts: 177
What are the issues when bamboo is missing skin or has been sanded past the skin?

I ask because I have a rod with some skin missing in spots, and the current pipe im working on I botched the shank size a bit and the bamboo is a smidge larger than the junction and I would need to sand the edge down past the skin for it to fit seamlessly.

_________________
Acting like a loon in the front yard, close to the road.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:55 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
The main issue of skin sanded off is that it looks unprofessional. In my opinion if your bamboo is too big for the stummel, either remake the stummel or get a smaller piece of bamboo. Since bamboo has natural lines, a good composition with bamboo should follow those lines into a smooth transition. If your piece is too small, transitioning the bamboo will look unnatural.

There is also the issue that the skin protects the bamboo from dirt and such. So if you don't protect the area, it will discolor at a different rate from the rest.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:34 pm
Posts: 177
That hurts. I drilled a new rod and just need to epoxy in the delrin mortise sleeve and I'll try again. This one is thinner so I have one more try. Masking tape the sides when trying to get a close fit?

_________________
Acting like a loon in the front yard, close to the road.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 20, 2015 11:50 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
I've got plenty of bamboo in my shop. If you come for a visit, I'll give you a piece or two. I tape the bamboo only for rough shaping. When it gets close to the final shape, I switch over to knives and gouges in varying sizes and the occasional Dremel bit. To get a perfect fit, you need to remove the tape. Light sanding on the bamboo at 600 grit won't break the skin. It's tedious to sand in such a way that you don't scratch the skin before that, though.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:34 pm
Posts: 177
Thanks Jeremiah!

Do you have a link to examples of knives and gouges like the ones you use? Currently I've just been using bastard and needle files and sandpaper.

_________________
Acting like a loon in the front yard, close to the road.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 10:53 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
Flexcut makes gouges where the cutting angle is 90 degrees from the handle. I tend to use them more with bamboo.

http://www.flexcut.com/knives/

If you don't want to invest in the knives, dremel burrs can work just fine and are probably less expensive. They just don't give you quite as smooth a finish.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 1:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 2:34 pm
Posts: 177
I tried a dremel burr and it just chunked out my acrylic stummel band. Which is how I cut too much off in the first place!

I still have a hard time thinking I can cut briar with a knife by hand. Guess I'll have to try it!

_________________
Acting like a loon in the front yard, close to the road.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2015 2:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2013 8:49 pm
Posts: 1843
Location: Zimmerman, MN
clickklick wrote:
I tried a dremel burr and it just chunked out my acrylic stummel band. Which is how I cut too much off in the first place!

I still have a hard time thinking I can cut briar with a knife by hand. Guess I'll have to try it!


Make sure your knives are razor sharp and it will work just fine. Acrylic is pretty brittle and I've had that same thing happen more than once.

_________________
---
Fail early, fail often. Your success depends on it.

Jeremiah Sandahl
http://sandahlpipe.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group