pipemakersforum.com

The original forum for pipe makers on the web
It is currently Wed Jan 17, 2018 10:18 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: No 9
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:15 pm
Posts: 472
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Finished a couple more this weekend. Here is No 9
Image
[p]
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:19 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2171
Location: United States/Connecticut
Great looking pipe bud. Nice birdseye.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 2:06 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2693
Location: united states/Alabama
That's a nice looking pipe with a nice finish.

One thing you might try that would improve the overall look, IMO, is to start the taper on your stem right at the shank face. A tapered stem should usually look like a wedge in profile.

Rad


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2007 2:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 797
Location: Harrisburg, PA
Rad.. I see what you're talking about and have a similar problem on the first handmade stem I just finished up. It seems to want to stay all bulgey(is that a word??) right in that spot beyond the shank face. I've thinned mine out considerably since I noticed it but it still has a minor bit of bulge to it. Any advice on thinning it more at that spot? Should I be working stem-to-shank only? I stopped for fear of messing it up but want to work on this on future pipes. Thanks!

Kendall.. nice pipe!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 2:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 12:28 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Orange County, CA
Great stain for that shape.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2007 10:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2006 8:00 pm
Posts: 2693
Location: united states/Alabama
hazmat wrote:
Rad.. I see what you're talking about and have a similar problem on the first handmade stem I just finished up. It seems to want to stay all bulgey(is that a word??) right in that spot beyond the shank face. I've thinned mine out considerably since I noticed it but it still has a minor bit of bulge to it. Any advice on thinning it more at that spot? Should I be working stem-to-shank only? I stopped for fear of messing it up but want to work on this on future pipes. Thanks.


No advice, really, you just have to kee thining it. :D

You might try working your way up from the button end to the shank face, until you get a nice straight taper from the shank end to the button.

Rad


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group